California State University Hayward Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, May 30, 1977
Add to My HeroesStanley Henney
Police Officer Stanley Henney and Police Officer Gary Hart were shot and killed by a fellow officer in the campus police station. The subject was believed to be suffering from mental illness before shooting both officers.
The shooter, 39 was convicted of first degree murder for killing Officer Hart and second degree murder for killing Officer Henney. Five years later new evidence was discovered and he was granted a new trial. On January 30, 1984, he was convicted of voluntary manslaughter, and sentenced to 5 years to life.
Officer Henney was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the California State University Hayward Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 007
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life