Deputy Sheriff Wilber W. Hendrickson

Dade County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, June 2, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Wilber W. Hendrickson

Deputy Hendrickson and Officer John Riblet, of the Miami Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to prevent a jail escape. The brother of one of the prisoners went to the Dade County Jail, knocked on the door, and shot Deputy Hendrickson when he answered it.

Officer Riblet, who was walking his beat nearby, heard the shot and immediately responded to the scene. He and the suspect exchanged shot and were both killed. The prisoner, who was the suspect's brother, was not able to escape. However, the prisoner did escape three years later and continued a life of crime with a gang of his brothers and other criminals known as the Ashley Gang.

On January 9, 1924, the escaped member of the gang shot and killed Deputy Frederick Baker, of the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Department, as a posse attempted to arrest them in the Everglades. One of the other gang members was also killed. The rest of the gang members were shot and killed by a posse in November 1924.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

escape attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand