Trooper Thomas L. Hendrickson

Trooper Thomas L. Hendrickson

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, November 17, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Hendrickson

Trooper Thomas Hendrickson was struck and killed by a vehicle while making a traffic stop on SR 20 near Burlington, Washington.

A car coming from the opposite direction crossed the roadway, struck Trooper Hendrickson, and then fled the scene. As other officers investigated the accident, they located a piece of purple debris on the roadway. A car of the same color as the debris with body damage drove by, and one of the officers attempted to stop it. After a short pursuit, the suspect was apprehended.

The 19-year-old subject was convicted of negligent homicide and hit and run.

Trooper Hendrickson had served with the Washington State Patrol for four years and was assigned to the Mount Vernon WSP detachment. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 826

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

traffic stop