Connecticut State Police, Connecticut
End of Watch Saturday, June 1, 1929
Add to My HeroesStanley C. Hellberg
Trooper Stanley Hellberg was killed in a motorcycle crash while attending the recruit training at the Ridgefield State Police Barracks.
His police motorcycle left the roadway and struck a stone wall while he was driving on the Norwalk-Danbury Road (modern day Route 7) near Ridgeville.
Trooper Hellberg was a U.S. Army veteran and had only served with the Connecticut State Police for two months. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash