San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Monday, February 15, 1960
Add to My HeroesBillie Rose Heckle
Reserve Deputy Billie Heckle was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a suspect.
Deputy Heckle and another officer had pursued the man in a stolen vehicle until it crashed near Randall Avenue and Larch Avenue in San Bernadino.
The suspect then fled into an orange grove with the two deputies in pursuit. As Deputy Heckle shined his flashlight in search of the man, the suspect fired toward the light, striking Deputy Heckle in the forehead.
Members of the Rialto Police Department arrested the suspect about an hour later. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to five years to life.
Reserve Deputy Heckle was a United States Navy World War II veteran and had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced five years to life