United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, April 1, 1973
Add to My HeroesRichard Heath, Jr.
Special Agent Richard Heath died on April 1, 1973 in Quito, Ecuador, from complications of a gunshot wound he received during an undercover operation in Aruba, Netherlands Antilles, on February 22, 1973.
Special Agent Heath had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter and brother.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Overseas
- Incident Date Thursday, February 22, 1973
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available