United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, July 25, 1988
Add to My HeroesRonald Hearn
Police Officer Ronald Hearn was shot and killed while working the metal detector at the Bronx VA Hospital in New York City, New York.
As a man walked through the metal detector the alarm was set off. As Officer Hearn approached the subject the man pulled out a gun and shot Agent Hearn. Although he was wearing a vest the shot entered his side between the two panels.
At the time of the shooting Veterans Affairs Police officers were unarmed and were not supplied vests. Agent Hearn's brother-in-law, New York City Police Officer Charles Davis, was shot and killed in the line of duty in 1996. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4268
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New York
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available