The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman George W. Heaney
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, November 29, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Heaney succumbed to injuries sustained in an on duty motorcycle accident at Loyola and Gravier Streets.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage