Police Officer William F. Hayes
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, February 23, 1919
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Hayes was shot and killed while searching a suspect on Nineteenth Street near Lucas Avenue. He and two special officers had heard gun shots in the area and went to investigate. Officer Hayes stopped a man and began to search him. The man suddenly stepped back, produced a revolver from his coat sleeve, and shot Officer Hayes in the stomach and leg. Officer Hayes was transported to a local hospital for treatment. The suspect was apprehended and taken to the hospital where he was positively identified by Officer Hayes before he succumbed to the gunshot wounds. The man was convicted and sentenced to life but won a second trial in which he was acquitted.

Officer Hayes had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and four children. After his death, his wife was appointed as a female detective.

Photograph: Police Officer William F. Hayes

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Police Officer Hayes's memorial at www.ODMP.org