Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, May 1, 1964
Add to My HeroesLoyd C. Hays
Officer Loyd Hays was shot and stabbed near Flint Creek in Morgan County.
He was investigating a vehicle parked near the creek when he encountered a male and female walking nearby. As he approached the pair, the female ran behind Officer Hays for protection and informed him that the male had just raped her. The man then produced a handgun and shot Officer Hays twice.
Despite being wounded, Officer Hays struggled with the suspect until he was weakened by blood loss. The suspect then pulled out a knife and stabbed Officer Hays 10 times.
Responding deputies arrested the suspect at the scene. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was reduced to life in prison after the death penalty was ruled unconstitutional in 1972. He was paroled in 1979.
Officer Hays had served with the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge UNIT 2
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1979