Inspector W. Neville Hatcher

Inspector W. Neville Hatcher

Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, August 19, 1928

Add to My Heroes

W. Neville Hatcher

Inspector Neville Hatcher was shot and killed in Brandy, Culpeper County, while attempting to arrest a murder suspect.

He had received information that the suspect was at his father's house. He located the man sitting in a car in front of the house and attempted to arrest him. The man was able to gain control of Inspector Hatcher's service weapon and shot him five times.

Inspector Hatcher was transported to the University of Virginia Hospital, in Charlottesville, where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect fled the scene and evaded capture.

Inspector Hatcher was survived by his parents, four brothers, and two sisters. He was buried in Middleburg.

On March 14, 1942, the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles was split into the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of State Police. The Virginia State Police assumed highway patrol duties while the Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division assumed investigative duties.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand