San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1988
Add to My HeroesJerry L. Hartless
Patrolman Jerry Hartless succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three weeks earlier during a foot pursuit in the area of Ozark Street and Ocean View Boulevard.
He and another officer were on patrol when Patrolman Hartless noticed a wanted gang member standing on a corner. The suspect fled on foot when Patrolman Hartless approached him.
As Patrolman Hartless caught up to the suspect the man produced a 9 mm handgun and opened fire, striking him in the forehead.
Patrolman Hartless was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the San Diego Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 9, 1988
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Case never solved