The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Clyde William Harrison

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Clyde William Harrison
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Thursday, December 20, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 20, 1951
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Patrolman Harrison was shot and killed when he and has partner attempted to stop a stolen car at the corner of Truman Street and Oak Street. As the officers attempted to stop the vehicle on of the occupants opened fire, killing Patrolman Harrison and wounding his partner. A $1000 reward was offered for the men's arrest, but they were never found.

Patrolman Harrison had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage