The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Brown County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Sheriff Jesse Sut Harris
Brown County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, June 6, 1861

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 4, 1861
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Sheriff Harris was shot and killed by a schoolteacher. After arrested the nephew of the former county sheriff, who had resigned to join the Confederate Army, a schoolteacher shot Sheriff Harris with a shotgun. He died two days later from his wound. The suspect fled the county and was never apprehended.

Sheriff Harris had been with the agency for three months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage