Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, November 16, 1911
Add to My HeroesJ. B. Hare
Chief Hare was shot and killed by an officer who had been suspended for reporting to work drunk. When the officer's supervisor attempted to discipline him he threatened to shoot the supervisor. When Chief Hare intervened he was shot by the officer. That officer was then shot and killed by another officer.
Chief Hare had been with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed