Deputy Edmund H. Hardin

Deputy Edmund H. Hardin

Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Edmund H. Hardin

Deputy Edmund Hardin was killed while escorting two prisoners from a local fairgrounds. He accidentally drove into the path of an ascending airplane that was giving rides at the fair and was pinned beneath the car he was driving. He suffered severe injuries to his spine and died the next day.

Deputy Hardin was survived by his wife, five sons, five daughters, parents, six sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 15, 1927

transport