Sergeant James M. Hardenbrook

Sergeant James M. Hardenbrook

Fresno Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, July 31, 1922

Add to My Heroes

James M. Hardenbrook

Sergeant James Hardenbrook was shot and killed at 3:20 am after stopping a vehicle in front of 235 Broadway Street that contained a parolee and two escaped convicts from a state reformatory.

During the stop the parolee opened fire with a .32 caliber handgun, striking Sergeant Hardenbrook one time in the chest. The men were all apprehended and the shooter was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1932.

Sergeant Hardenbrook was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1932

escapee, parolee, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand