Patrolman Thomas J. Hanlin

Patrolman Thomas J. Hanlin

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Hanlin

Patrolman Hanlin succumbed to injuries received five years earlier when he was involved in an accident while responding to an accident on the Mount Baker Highway near Derning. Patrolman Hanlin's paddy wagon slid on the snowy road surface and overturned. Patrolman Hanlin suffered a head injury which resulted in his hospitalization and death.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, November 8, 1940