Mulberry Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, October 22, 1927
Add to My HeroesHenry Hamm
Marshal Hamm and Deputy Marshal James Jackson were shot and killed when they stopped a man and a woman in their truck after they ran into a car and refused to stop. The man shot and killed Marshal Jackson instantly. He shot and fatally wounded Marshal Hamm who died two months later.
The man, 35, was jailed for two counts of murder and the woman for accessory.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 23, 1927
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder