Officer Alvin Duane Hallum

Officer Alvin Duane Hallum

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 21, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Duane Hallum

Officer Alvin Hallum was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a vehicle used in an extortion offense near 7051 South Central Expressway.

The suspect came out firing, wounding Officer Hallum's partner. Officer Hallum returned fire, emptying his weapon. As he took cover behind a car and reloaded his weapon the suspect ran up and shot him in the head. The suspect then led other officers on a chase before stopping to shoot at other officers. He was killed in return gunfire.

Officer Hallum was a National Guard veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 3660
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand