The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman William Hallaran
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, July 16, 1887

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 16, 1887
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 35 years

Patrolman Hallaran was shot and killed by a suspect he had previously arrested. In 1882 Patrolman Hallaran arrested the suspect for burglary. His testimony at the trial helped convict the suspect and send him to prison. The suspect was sentenced to four years for the burglary. When he was released from prison, the suspect tracked down Patrolman Hallaran and shot and killed him.

The suspect was arrested and convicted of murder. He was sentenced to 35 years hard labor in the Joliet Prison. A year later the suspect escaped and remained at large for 34 years. He was returned to prison in January of 1923 after he had been arrested for "assault with intent to kill" the previous July.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage