Sergeant Francis Cyril Guest
Coral Gables Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 1928
Add to My HeroesFrancis Cyril Guest
Sergeant Francis Guest was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at Douglas Road and Alhambra Circle on Christmas night.
Sergeant Guest and other officers were directing traffic at the fire scene when the incident occurred.
The suspect was charged with manslaughter and served one year in jail.
Sergeant Guest had served with the Coral Gables Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to one year