New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, December 1, 1993
Add to My HeroesMilton S. Clarke
Auxiliary Officer Clarke was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a man who had just shot another man.
Office Clarke was off-duty when he heard several shots being fired on a Bronx Street. Armed with his own licensed .380-caliber semiautomatic pistol, he confronted the suspect who opened fire and struck him six times. Officer Clarke’s gun jammed after he pulled the trigger once.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and attempted murder and sentenced to 32 years to life. He will be eligible for parole in 2025.
Officer Clarke had served with the New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section for 4 1/2 years.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge 1900
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 32 years to life