Patrolman Thomas F. Griffiths

Patrolman Thomas F. Griffiths

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Wednesday, June 25, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Thomas F. Griffiths

Patrolman Thomas Griffiths was shot and killed after arresting a man for slashing another man with a razor during an argument at a bar. As Patrolman Griffiths walked the man to a police call box the man broke away and ran from the officer. As Patrolman Griffiths chased him the man turned and shot him twice in the upper body. As Patrolman Griffiths fell to his knees the man shot him again in the head, killing him. The suspect fled but was apprehended later that evening.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. In 1915 he escaped from the Utah State Penitentiary. In May of 1932 he was located in an Italian prison where he was serving a sentence for robbery. Italian officials told Utah officials that he would be returned to them as soon as he completed his sentence.

Patrolman Griffiths had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and six children. He is buried in Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand