Deputy Sheriff George Frank S. Griffin

Ray County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1867

Add to My Heroes

George Frank S. Griffin

Deputy George Griffin and his father, Jailer Barry Griffin, were shot and killed by a group of men who rode into Richmond to rob a bank. It is believed that the shooters were part of the James-Younger gang, but they were never tried for Deputy Griffin's murder.

Deputy Griffin had served in the Civil War and was survived by his mother. He was buried in Pioneer Cemetery, Richmond, Ray County, Missouri.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Case never tried
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand