The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Detective Carl Greene
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 14, 1928

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 14, 1928
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Greene was shot and killed during a raid of an illegal liquor still. Detective Greene's partner was able to return fire, striking the suspect three times.

Detective Greene was survived by his wife, mother, four brothers and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage