Deputy Sheriff Claude Green
Jackson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, August 31, 1928
Add to My HeroesClaude Green
Deputy Green died from a gunshot wound. Deputy Green was attending a box supper at the Balsam School when he was shot and killed by two separate weapons. A suspect was convicted of second degree murder and was sentenced to serve 20 to 25 years. After only serving a short time he was paroled and moved west.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of Second Degree Murder