Ontario Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, June 15, 1951
Add to My HeroesBernard "Bernie" Green
Officer Bernard Green was killed when his patrol car was intentionally struck at over 90 mph by a fleeing suspect.
The 44-year-old man was being chased for assaulting his wife and for attempting to run over a constable. Officer Green set up a roadblock in the area of Highway 99 and Bon View Avenue. The driver of the vehicle veered into Officer Green's cruiser.
The driver was charged with murder.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with murder