Pima County Sheriff's Department, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 1986
Add to My HeroesRandall W. Graves
Deputy Sheriff Randall Graves succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier in a crash while on an undercover operation with a motorcycle gang.
A vehicle made a left turn in front of his motorcycle at the intersection of E Speedway Boulevard and N Alvernon Way in Tucson, Arizona.
Deputy Graves had infiltrated the gang so deep that he was serving as their warlord at the time of the crash. His death caused the long-term operation to come to an end.
Deputy Graves had served with the Pima County Sheriff's Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 433
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 21, 1986