Night Chief Martin H. Grant
McPherson Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, February 12, 1937
Add to My HeroesMartin H. Grant
Night Chief Grant suffered a fatal heart shortly after struggling with a suspect. He had responded to a cafe at North Main Street and struggled with a disorderly patron. He was able to place the man under arrest and took him to the City Jail.
Chief Grant began to feel sick shortly after midnight and collapsed shortly thereafter.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Thursday, February 11, 1937