Auxiliary Captain Richard David Shurtz

Rock Island Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 24, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Richard David Shurtz

Auxiliary Captain Rick Shurtz accidentally shot and killed himself while showing another officer how Auxiliary Officer Todd Johnson was shot and killed four days earlier during a training accident.

He was providing security at a community haunted house at 4000 Black Hawk Road when he attempted the demonstration. He removed the magazine from his weapon but forgot to remove the chambered round. After he was struck by the round, he attempted to drive himself to the hospital but was involved in a vehicle crash.

He underwent surgery but died the following day as the result of an injured aorta sustained in the vehicle crash.

Auxiliary Captain Shurtz was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the Rock Island Police Department for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 23, 1993

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand