Rock Island Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, October 20, 1993
Add to My HeroesTodd C. Johnson
Auxiliary Officer Todd Johnson was accidentally shot and killed during the demonstration of a disarming technique in the civil defense room at the Henry County Jail at 311 W. Center Street in Cambridge.
The officer who disarmed Officer Johnson was unaware that Officer Johnson had reloaded his weapon when he thought the training had concluded. The other officer took the weapon from Officer Johnson, pointed it, and fired, killing Officer Johnson instantly.
Four days later, while showing another officer what had happened, Auxiliary Captain Richard Shurtz accidentally shot and killed himself.
Auxiliary Officer Johnson had served with the Rock Island Police Department for one year. He is survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)