The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James R. Gohery

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper James R. Gohery
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 29, 1943

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 29, 1943
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Gohery was killed when he was thrown from his motorcycle while perusing a speeding vehicle in the Village of Freeport on Long Island.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage