The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff William Madison Goff

Patch image: Hempstead County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

Deputy Sheriff William Madison Goff
Hempstead County Sheriff's Office
Arkansas

End of Watch: Friday, November 5, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, November 5, 1926
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and seriously wounded

On November 5, 1926, at approximately 7:30PM, Deputy Sheriff Goff and City Marshal Baker conducted a search raid at a service station to search for large quantities of liquor. Upon arrival the owner of the service station was seized and taken to a room to be searched. At this time he pulled out a gun and began shooting. About a dozen shots were fired between the suspect and the Deputies, ending with Deputy Goff being struck below his right eye, which killed him instantly. The suspect was struck four times and was in serious condition, but further information is unavailable.

Deputy Sheriff Goff had been with the agency for two years, and previously served several years as an employee of the City of Hope Police Department.

Deputy Sheriff Goff was survived by his wife and a 4 year-old son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage