McDonald County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1984
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hiram Givens
Deputy Sheriff William Givens was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver on Missouri 59 just north of Lanagan.
A 33-year-old deputy riding with Deputy Givens was seriously injured when the drunk driver crossed the center line and struck their patrol car head-on.
The 26-year-old driver who caused the collision was charged with manslaughter, vehicular injury, and driving while intoxicated.
Deputy Givens had served with the McDonald County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter