Patrolman Jesse C. Gilman
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, December 24, 1910
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patroman Jesse C. Gilman was shot and killed as he and his partner were questioning a shooting suspect.

Patrolman Gilman and his partner were interrogating a man wanted for shooting at his boss the previous night. The two officers were watching the business in case the suspect showed up. The officers observed a man standing in the shadows and approached him.

As they began to question him, the man kept both hands in his overcoat pockets. He suddenly fired two shots through his pocket striking Patrolman Gilman in the side. The second officer chased the assailant several blocks before shooting him in the head during a exchange, killing him.

Photograph: Patrolman Jesse C. Gilman

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Gilman's memorial at www.ODMP.org