Trooper Robert Craig Gillespie

Indiana State Police, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, June 8, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Robert Craig Gillespie

Trooper Robert Gillespie was killed in a traffic accident while rushing to a call for assistance near Mitchell in Lawrence County.

While traveling with his emergency lights on, Trooper Gillespie was forced to leave the road when a pickup truck slowed in front of him. Leaving the highway to avoid the truck, Trooper Gillespie swerved back on the highway to avoid another car in his path. A third car then struck his vehicle.

Trooper Gillespie had served with the Indiana State Police for nearly 12 years and was assigned to the Seymour post. He was a US Navy veteran serving in the Shore Patrol. Trooper Gillespie was survived by his wife and six children. In 1959, he was awarded the agency's Gold Star Award for Valor when, in spite of gunshot wounds, he continued to pursue a couple who had fired at him.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand