The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Michael F. Gibbons

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Sergeant Michael F. Gibbons
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, January 9, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, January 9, 1915
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Sergeant Gibbons was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at the Delmar Station of the Wabash Railroad at 0300 hours. He had gotten off of a streetcar and entered the station while two safe-crackers were attempting to blow the safe. The lookout ordered Sergeant Gibbons to put his hands up. When Sergeant Gibbons refused he was shot in the arm and chest. The suspects fled after shooting at another patrolman and were never apprehended.

Sergeant Gibbons had been with the agency for 23 years and was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage