Operative August Adolph "Gus" Gennerich

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Secret Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 1936

Add to My Heroes

August Adolph "Gus" Gennerich

Operative Gus Gennerich suffered a fatal heart attack while on a presidential security detail to Buenos Aires, Argentina. He had completed his day's protective assignment, which involved guarding President Franklin D. Roosevelt interacting with large crowds, and was eating dinner with other operatives when he collapsed and died.

Operative Gennerich had served with the Secret Service as President Roosevelt's personal bodyguard for three years. Prior to that, he had served as President Roosevelt's bodyguard as a member of the New York City Police Department when President Roosevelt was governor of New York state. Operative Gennerich had served with the New York City Police Department for 25 years before joining the Secret Service. He was survived by his nephew.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Overseas
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand