Police Officer George E. Geisler
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, October 31, 1920
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Geisler was shot and killed by two brothers who were revenging the arrest of a third brother by Officer Geisler. Officer Geisler had gone into a local saloon when the two brothers attacked him and pushed him into a back room. After beating him with their guns they shot him four times. The two men were apprehended a short time later. They were both sentenced to life in their first trial, but won a second trial where they plead guilty and sentenced to 15 and ten years.

Officer Geisler has been with the agency for five years. After his death his wife was appointed as a police woman to the agency.

Photograph: Police Officer George E. Geisler

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Police Officer Geisler's memorial at www.ODMP.org