The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Byron J. Erickson

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper Byron J. Erickson
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, July 31, 1993

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Friday, July 2, 1993
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Erickson died from injuries sustained in an accident on July 2, 1993. The accident occurred during the pursuit of a felon.

Trooper Erickson was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage