The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer Charles F. Gay
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, January 7, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 24, 1925
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1927

Officer Gay died January 7th, 1927, of wounds received when he was shot on Christmas Eve 1925 by a man he was trying to arrest.

The suspect was later located at Central Prison in Raleigh, North Carolina, where he had served one month of a 10 year sentence for robbery. He was returned to Philadelphia, convicted of first degree murder, and executed in the electric chair on September 26, 1927.

Officer Gay was a seven-year veteran of the force.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage