Officer Douglas W. Gates
Oklahoma City Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, December 3, 1933
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Gates was shot and killed after a pursuit with a stolen car. When the stolen car crashed, Officer Gates approached to arrest the driver when he was shot and killed. The suspect was convicted of murder and executed.

Photograph: Officer Douglas W. Gates

Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Visit Officer Gates's memorial at www.ODMP.org