Patrolman Andrew Gartley
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, June 1, 1914
Cause: Assault

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 4133

Patrolman Andrew Gartley, while on patrol, observed a disturbance in a tavern. Several patrols were engaged in a fight. As Officer Gartley attempted to break up the fight, five of the combatants suddenly turned on him. Officer Gartley sustained serious injuries in the struggle and died as a result of his injuries two days later.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Gartley's memorial at www.ODMP.org