Constable Bill Garsee

Constable Bill Garsee

Polk County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, April 1, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Bill Garsee

Constable Bill Garsee was shot and killed while working on his farm. A car pulled up to his farm and the driver opened fire on Constable Garsee, striking him three times in the chest.

Despite several witnesses, including his wife, and an exhaustive investigation by the sheriff's office and Texas Rangers, no suspects or motive was ever identified.

Constable Garsee had served as constable for seven years and was paid a salary of $1 per year.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Case never solved

ambush, at home

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand