Trooper Robert Jack (Bob) Garrison
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, December 14, 1959
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Robert Garrison was killed instantly from a skull fracture suffered in a traffic accident while patrolling State Road 67 in Delaware County.

Trooper Garrison had served with the Indiana State Police for over four years and was assigned to the Redkey post. He was a US Army veteran and served as a military policeman. Trooper Garrison was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Photograph: Trooper Robert Jack (Bob) Garrison

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Visit Trooper Garrison's memorial at www.ODMP.org