Police Officer Garland L. Garrison

Will Rogers Airport Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, September 19, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Garland L. Garrison

Police Officer Garland Garrison was shot and killed at 8:30 am after he and his partner responded to reports of a woman and a young child walking near the airport, throwing clothes into the roadway.

The officers located the two on South Meridian Street. Officer Garrison was placing the boy into the police car as his partner questioned the woman.

The woman began to struggle with the other officer and was able to gain control of her service weapon. The suspect shot Officer Garrison in the armpit and shot his partner in the leg. The suspect then fled in the patrol car but was apprehended after a pursuit and collision with other patrol cars. Officer Garrison was transported to South Community Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The woman was released after serving 10 years when a mistrial was declared due to prosecutor misconduct.

Officer Garrison had served with the Will Rogers Airport Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 003

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released after mistrial