Officer Ronny Lee Garcia

Officer Ronny Lee Garcia

Beaumont Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, May 19, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Ronny Lee Garcia

Officer Ronny Garcia and Officer Jack Pickering died from carbon monoxide poisoning while conducting a stakeout.

The car they were using developed an exhaust leak as it idled.

Officer Garcia had served with the Beaumont Police Department for 16 months. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins

stakeout

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand