Policeman Thomas F. Gallagher
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, November 3, 1922
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Gallagher was shot and killed in a struggle with two men who were trying to break into a private garage at 24th and McKean streets.

Policeman had been an officer for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Policeman Thomas F. Gallagher

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Gallagher's memorial at www.ODMP.org