The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Zeno Fults

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Zeno Fults
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 12, 1908

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 12, 1908
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Fults was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for shooting his brother-in-law. Officer Fults and his partner had gone to an address on Chestnut Street where the suspect was supposed to be. As Officer Fults opened the rear door he was met by gunfire and struck in the arm. He was able to return and shoot the suspect. Although seriously wounded, the suspect continued to shoot and struck Officer Fults in the head. The man was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Fults was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage